+61 7 5529 0055 Business made EZ

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

EZFurn is committed to responsible privacy practices, complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and all other applicable legislation governing privacy. We are committed to the protection of your right to privacy.

As evidence of this commitment, we have developed and implemented this Privacy Policy for our organisation.

Our respect for our customers' privacy is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Collection, Use & Disclosure

Information is only gathered when you register with us. Personal information which we may collect from you as one of our customers includes your name, address and contact details. We will only collect this information when you supply it to us voluntarily when registering.

Personal information you supply to us will be kept in our customer database. The information will only be used to contact you and to provide you with information about the services we provide.

To fulfil these purposes we may need to disclose your personal information to outsourced contractors and professional advisers. We engage third party service providers to perform functions for EZfurn. Such functions include delivery of orders, credit card payment authorisation, market research and promotions.

We disclose your personal details to these providers in order to provide us, and you, these services.

We will not sell, loan or rent your personal information for any reason, nor will we e-mail you on behalf of any organisation other than those listed above.

Data Quality

We take care to ensure that you personal information is accurate, complete and up to date, and we ask that you do the same. Therefore, when you provide us with your personal information please ensure that you spell words correctly and you provide information for all required fields.

If your personal information is not accurate, complete and up to date then we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.

We also ask that you contact us whenever your personal information changes or if you become aware that our records are incorrect. By contacting us we can take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is correct.

Data Security

EZFurn has implemented security measures to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.

Although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us electronically or any information which we, with your expressed or implied consent, transmit to you electronically.

Consequently, such transmissions are carried out at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own system.

Credit Card Payments

EZFurn uses High-grade encryption levels (RC4 128 bit) to transfer data related with Credit Card payments.

Access

You have a limited right to access personal information we hold about you.

If you wish to view or confirm information held by EZFurn simply contact by emailing; info@ezfurn.com.au

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from this website.

Back to top